where memeories are treasured

Privacy-Promise-title2.jpg

At Boxed Memories, we place the highest importance on respecting and protecting the privacy of our customers.  Our most important asset is our relationship with you.  We want you to feel comfortable and confident when purchasing our products and with entrusting your personal information to us.

Our Privacy Promise

Boxed Memories is responsible for the information under its control, and all employees for day to day compliance.  We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent except where required or permitted by law.

When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as delivering packages, or processing credit card payments, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with the policy and all applicable privacy laws.

Boxed Memories' policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information follows the Ten Principles covered in the Canada’s Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Orders

If you purchase a product from our Online Catalogue, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form.  You must provide contact information (such as name, email, billing address and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).  We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders.  If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Accuracy

Personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

A Special Note about Children

Children (persons under the age of 18) are not eligible to use the Site unsupervised and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us.  If you are under the age of 18, you may only use this Site in conjunction with and under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian.

For anything to do with this policy, including questions, or comments, please contact us as follows:

Lisa Startin/President

Boxed Memories

Email: lisa@boxedmemories.ca

This Policy is subject to the PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and Boxed Memories has the right to change it at any time.

The Stork Box is a subsidiary of: boxed memories logo